Get a Free Consultation
[…] If officers find you in possession of less than four grams and saw you selling it (or believe you intended to sell it), you may face second-degree felony charges, which carry penalties of up to 15 years of imprisonment and/or fines of up to $10,000. [Florida Statute §893.13(1)(a)]
If officers charge you with distributing within 1,000 a school, child care facility, public housing facility, park, community center, or publicly owned recreational facility, you will likely face escalated charges.
According to Florida Statute § 893.135(1)(c), “Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of 4 grams or more of … heroin … commits a felony in the first degree, which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in illegal drugs.’”
The penalties for this offense vary by the amount of heroin involved: