Get a Free Consultation
[…] Aside from facing a driver’s license revocation, you also face jail time for possession of ecstasy. Possession of less than 10 grams of MDMA is a third-degree felony, punishable by up to a $5,000 fine and 5 years in prison [Florida Statute § 893.13(6)(a)]. You will likely also face probation.
Per Florida Statute § 893.13(1)(a), selling, manufacturing delivering, or possessing with intent to deliver less than 10 grams of MDMA is also a third-degree felony.
Penalties for distributing and trafficking Molly are much harsher. Pursuant to Florida Statute § 893.135(1)(k), “Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 10 grams or more of [MDMA]…or any combination of or any mixture containing [MDMA] commits a felony of the first degree.”
In other words, if you sell, purchase, manufacture, deliver, bring into the state, or even simply possess over 10 grams of Molly, you have committed a first-degree felony (trafficking in Phenethylamines), punishable by up to 30 years in prison.