What constitutes tampering with a witness in Florida?
[…] The severity of the offense and the penalties you face depend on the nature of the crime for which the witness was testifying, but regardless, imprisonment is likely if you are convicted.

If you suspect you are under investigation for harassing or intimidating a witness or if you have already been charged, call Goldman Wetzel in St. Petersburg and speak to our defense team about your case: 727-828-3900.

What constitutes harassing or intimidating a witness?

Florida Statute § 914.22 states that a person commits the crime of tampering with a witness, victim, or informant when s/he “knowingly uses intimidation or physical force, or threatens another person, or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward another person, or offers [financial] benefit or gain to another person, with intent to cause or induce any person” to do one of the following:

  • Withhold his/her testimony or evidence;
  • “Alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal evidence with the intent to impair the integrity or availability” of it;