Rules & Eligibility for House Arrest in Florida
[…] The program shall focus on the provision of sanctions and consequences which are commensurate with the seriousness of the crime.”

Only certain offenders are eligible for house arrest. To learn if you may qualify and for help requesting house arrest in lieu of imprisonment, call Goldman Wetzel and speak to our criminal defense lawyers in St. Petersburg today: 727-828-3900.

What does house arrest in Florida entail?

Florida Statute § 948.001(3) defines community control as “a form of intensive, supervised custody in the community, including surveillance on weekends and holidays, administered by officers with restricted caseloads. Community control is an individualized program in which the freedom of an offender is restricted within the community, home, or noninstitutional residential placement and specific sanctions are imposed and enforced.”

House arrest is an intensive program that confines the offender to his or her home for the majority of the time. Courts assign house arrest as a cost-effective means for offenders to build accountability and responsibility without removing all personal freedoms.