Rules & Eligibility for House Arrest in Florida
[…] Rules & Eligibility for House Arrest in Florida

Rules & Eligibility for House Arrest in Florida

The Community Control supervision program, commonly referred to as “house arrest,” is a type of diversion program used as an alternative to imprisonment for eligible offenders. House arrest in Florida is by no means a way for offenders to “get off easy,” but rather a way for them to receive their punishment and work towards rehabilitation, while still being able to earn a living and live with their loved ones.

Florida Statute § 948.10 provides: “This complementary program shall be rigidly structured and designed to accommodate offenders who, in the absence of such a program, would have been incarcerated. The program shall focus on the provision of sanctions and consequences which are commensurate with the seriousness of the crime.”

Only certain offenders are eligible for house arrest. To learn if you may qualify and for help requesting house arrest in lieu of imprisonment, call Goldman Wetzel and speak to our criminal defense lawyers in St. Petersburg today: 727-828-3900.

What does house arrest in Florida entail?