Rules & Eligibility for House Arrest in Florida
[…] Courts assign house arrest as a cost-effective means for offenders to build accountability and responsibility without removing all personal freedoms.

Who is eligible for house arrest in Florida?

The state designed house arrest for certain offenders with a strong employment history. Many of the people approved for house arrest are first-time offenders, non-violent offenders, and juvenile offenders convicted of crimes for which imprisonment seemed too harsh of a penalty, but probation too lenient.

Pursuant to Fl. St. § 948.10, the courts and the Florida Commission on Offender Review may use the community control program for offenders who fit one of the following three target groups:

  1. “Probation violators charged with technical violations or misdemeanor violations.
  2. Parole violators charged with technical violations or misdemeanor violations.
  3. Individuals found guilty of felonies, who, due to their criminal backgrounds or the seriousness of the offenses, would not be placed on regular probation.”

If you have been arrested for a misdemeanor or non-capital felony, or have violated your parole or probation, you need an attorney to advocate on your behalf. Goldman Wetzel will fight for your best interests and take any available means to prevent you from serving jail time.